National Policy Forum

The National Policy Forum sees Labor’s membership, affiliated unions and Caucus come together to discuss policy and develop Labor’s platform. 

Voting is now open to elect twenty rank-and-file representatives to the National Policy Forum. 

Voting will be open from 9am AEDT on Monday 14 November until 5pm AEDT on Friday 2 December.

How do I vote?

All Party members with one year of continuous financial membership prior to the date of calling for nominations will be eligible to vote.

All members with a valid email address will be eligible to vote online. When voting opens, members will be emailed a link to the online ballot. To vote, members must enter their surname, state and membership number and have access to a mobile phone.

Can I request a postal ballot?

Members who are eligible to vote who have not provided the Party with an email address will receive a ballot paper in a reply paid envelope.

About the candidates

New South Wales – 5 representatives to be elected

For candidate statements, click here.

Anthony Andrews

David Hetherington

Sinead Simpkins

Nadia Saleh

John Della Bosca

Trent Masters

Cameron Murphy

Warren Yates

Robert Dodgson

Polo Guilbert-Wright

Patrick Dako

Jennifer Light

Mark Buttigieg

Verity Firth

Nuatali Nelmes

 

Victoria – 4 representatives to be elected

For candidate statements, click here.

Oliver Squires

Ali Heydari

Mark Kettle

Max Costello

Onagh Bishop

Dimity Paul

Steve Brown

Helen Said

Amy Stubberfield

Steve Staikos

Tony Clark

Tom Cameron

Damien Kingsbury

Jamie Gardiner

Michael Wheatland

 

Queensland – 4 representatives to be elected

For candidate statements, click here.

Paul Freyer

Amanda Ronan-Hearn

Sarah Carroll

Nick Thompson

Laura Fraser-Hardy

 

Western Australia – 2 representatives to be elected

For candidate statements, click here.

Tom Palmer

Stacey Hearn

Dominic Rose

 

South Australia – 2 representatives to be elected

David Pearson

Simone McDonnell 

 

Tasmania – 1 representative to be elected

Adam Clarke 

 

Australian Capital Territory – 1 representative to be elected

For candidate statements, click here.

Gabrielle Blair

Ella Factor

 

Northern Territory – 1 representative to be elected

Pat Honan