Our People


Bill Shorten


Leader of the Opposition

Leader of the Opposition

Tanya Plibersek


Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Deputy Leader of the Opposition & Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development

Penny Wong


Opposition Leader in the Senate

Opposition Leader in the Senate & Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment

Stephen Conroy


Deputy Leader in the Senate

Deputy Opposition Leader in the Senate & Shadow Minister for Defence

Anthony Albanese


Member for Grayndler

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport, Shadow Minister for Tourism & Shadow Minister for Cities

Peter Alley


Candidate for Lyne

Michael Allison


Senate Candidate for South Australia

Michael Allison Info

Anne Aly


Candidate for Cowan

Scott Anderson


Candidate for Fairfax

Josh Andrews


Candidate for Berowra

Josh Andrews Info

David Atkins


Candidate for Cook

David Atkins Info

Jane Austin


Candidate for Denison

Michael Barling


Candidate for Wannon

Zac Beers


Candidate for Flynn

Zac Beers Info

Catryna Bilyk


Senator for Tasmania

Sharon Bird


Member for Cunningham

Shadow Minister for Vocational Education

Marion Boswell


Candidate for Tangney

Marion Boswell Info

Chris Bowen


Member for McMahon

Shadow Treasurer

Gai Brodtmann


Member for Canberra

Carol Brown


Senator for Tasmania

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Payments

Chris Buckingham


Candidate for McMillan

Chris Buckingham Info

Tony Burke


Member for Watson

Shadow Minister for Finance

Linda Burney


Candidate for Barton

Linda Burney Info

Mark Butler


Member for Port Adelaide

Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water

Terri Butler


Member for Griffith

Anthony Byrne


Member for Holt

Melissa Callanan


Candidate for Curtin

Melissa Callanan Info

Doug Cameron


Senator for New South Wales

Shadow Minister for Human Services

Kim Carr


Senator for Victoria

Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Industry & Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader for Science

Jane Casey


Senate Candidate for Queensland

Jane Casey Info

Jim Chalmers


Member for Rankin

Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation, Shadow Minister for Sport, Shadow Assistant Minister for Productivity, Trade & Investment, and Resources

Aoife Champion


Candidate for Hume

Nick Champion


Member for Wakefield

Anne Charlton


Candidate for Robertson

Anne Charlton Info

Lisa Chesters


Member for Bendigo

Anthony Chisholm


Senate Candidate for Queensland

Anthony Chisholm Info

Jason Clare


Member for Blaxland

Shadow Minister for Communications & Shadow Minister for Resources

Tony Clark


Candidate for Deakin

Sharon Claydon


Member for Newcastle

Libby Coker


Candidate for Corangamite

Jacinta Collins


Senator for Victoria

Julie Collins


Member for Franklin

Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government & Shadow Minister for Employment Services

Matthew Coote


Candidate for Goldstein

Pat Conroy


Member for Charlton

Simon Curtis


Candidate for La Trobe

Glen Dallimore


Candidate for Mayo

Glen Dallimore Info

Michael Danby


Member for Melbourne Ports

Marg D'Arcy


Candidate for Kooyong

Sam Dastyari


Senator for New South Wales

Milton Dick


Candidate for Oxley

Milton Dick Info

Patrick Dodson


Senator for Western Australia

Patrick Dodson Info

Mark Dreyfus


Member for Isaacs

Shadow Attorney General & Shadow Minister for the Arts

Justine Elliot


Member for Richmond

Kate Ellis


Member for Adelaide

Shadow Minister for Education & Shadow Minister for Early Childhood

David Ewings


Candidate for New England

David Ewings Info

Don Farrell


Senate Candidate for South Australia

Don Farrell Info

David Feeney


Member for Batman

Shadow Minister for Justice, Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs, Shadow Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC & Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence

Joel Fitzgibbon


Member for Hunter

Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry & Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs

Laura Fraser Hardy


Candidate for Bonner

Laura Fraser Hardy Info

Michael Freelander


Candidate for Macarthur

Michael Freelander Info

Thomas French


Candidate for Pearce

Thomas French Info

Rhonda Funnell


Candidate for Mackellar

Rhonda Funnell Info

Sandy Gadd


Candidate for McPherson

Sandy Gadd Info

Alex Gallacher


Senator for South Australia

Bronwyn Gallacher


Senate Candidate for South Australia

Bronwyn Gallacher Info

Katy Gallagher


Senator for the ACT

Shadow Minister for Mental Health, Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness & Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on State and Territory Relations

Chris Gambian


Candidate for Banks

Steve Georganas


Candidate for Hindmarsh

Frank Gilbert


Candidate for Dawson

Andrew Giles


Member for Scullin

Bill Gissane


Candidate for Fisher

Katie Gompertz


Candidate for Bradfield

Katie Gompertz Info

Luke Gosling


Candidate for Solomon

Luke Gosling Info

Tim Hammond


Candidate for Perth

Tim Hammond Info

Des Hardman


Candidate for Forde

Ross Hart


Candidate for Bass

Ross Hart Info

Chris Hayes


Member for Fowler

Peter Hayes


Candidate for North Sydney

Stephen Hegedus


Candidate for Ryan

Stephen Hegedus Info

Bronwyn Herbertson


Candidate for Groom

Bronwyn Herbertson Info

Sharryn Howes


Candidate for Leichhardt

Sharryn Howes Info

Julian Hill


Candidate for Bruce

Julian Hill Info

Lyndal Howison


Candidate for Bennelong

Evan Hughes


Candidate for Wentworth

Evan Hughes Info

Emma Husar


Candidate for Lindsay

Emma Husar Info

Ed Husic


Member for Chifley

Sophie Ismail


Candidate for Melbourne

Sophie Ismail Info

Norman Jacobsen


Candidate for Kennedy

Jess Jennings


Candidate for Calare

Stephen Jones


Member for Throsby

Shadow Minister for Regional Communications & Shadow Assistant Minister for Health

Carl Katter


Candidate for Higgins

Justine Keay


Candidate for Braddon

Mike Kelly


Candidate for Eden-Monaro

Steve Kent


Senate Candidate for Victoria

Steve Kent Info

Matt Keogh


Candidate for Burt

Eric Kerr


Candidate for Indi

David Kerrigan


Candidate for Maranoa

David Kerrigan Info

Chris Ketter


Senator for Queensland

Peter Khalil


Candidate for Wills

Catherine King


Member for Ballarat

Shadow Minister for Health

Madeleine King


Candidate for Brand

Madeleine King Info

Paul Klisaris


Candidate for Aston

Paul Klisaris Info

Christian Kunde


Candidate for Farrer

Christian Kunde Info

Tim Kurylowicz


Candidate for Riverina

Susan Lamb


Candidate for Longman

Susan Lamb Info

Linda Lavarch


Candidate for Dickson

Linda Lavarch Info

Tim Lawson


Candidate for Hinkler

Bill Leadbetter


Candidate for Hasluck

Andrew Leigh


Member for Fraser

Shadow Assistant Treasurer & Shadow Minister for Competition

Sue Lines


Senator for Western Australia

Lorrae Loud


Candidate for Forrest

Lorrae Loud Info

Jenny Macklin


Member for Jagajaga

Shadow Minister for Families and Payments & Shadow Minister for Disability Reform

Richard Marles


Member for Corio

Shadow Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

Gavin Marshall


Senator for Victoria

Carol Martin


Candidate for Durack

Jenny McAllister


Senator for New South Wales

Emma McBride


Candidate for Dobell

Anne McEwen


Senator for South Australia

Jan McLucas


Senator for Queensland

Hovig Melkonian


Candidate for Casey

Brian Mitchell


Candidate for Lyons

Rob Mitchell


Member for McEwen

Claire Moore


Senator for Queensland

Shadow Minister for Women, Shadow Minister for Carers & Shadow Minister for Communities

Peta Murphy


Candidate for Dunkley

Leisa Neaton


Candidate for Capricornia

Shayne Neumann


Member for Blair

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs, Shadow Minister for Ageing & Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

Mat O’Brien


Candidate for Barker

Mat O'Brien Info

Brendan O'Connor


Member for Gorton

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations & Shadow Special Minister of State

Clare O'Neil


Member for Hotham

Deborah O'Neill


Senator for New South Wales

Pat O'Neill


Candidate for Brisbane

Cathy O'Toole


Candidate for Herbert

Julie Owens


Member for Parramatta

Jacqui Pedersen


Candidate for Petrie

Jacqui Pedersen Info

Graham Perrett


Member for Moreton

Stefanie Perri


Candidate for Chisholm

Fiona Phillips


Candidate for Gilmore

Helen Polley


Senator for Tasmania

Louise Pratt


Senate Candidate for Western Australia

Louise Pratt Info

Andrew Punch


Candidate for Mitchell

Andrew Punch Info

Kim Richards


Candidate for Bowman

Kim Richards Info

Amanda Rishworth


Member for Kingston

Shadow Assistant Minister for Higher Education & Shadow Assistant Minister for Education

Michelle Rowland


Member for Greenway

Shadow Minister for Small Business & Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multiculturalism

Adam Rundell


Candidate for Menzies

Joanne Ryan


Member for Lalor

Janelle Saffin


Candidate for Page

Janelle Saffin Info

Meaghan Scanlon


Candidate for Fadden

Meaghan Scanlon Info

Lydia Senior


Candidate for Mallee

John Short


Senate Candidate for Tasmania

Lisa Singh


Senator for Tasmania

Allistair Smith


Candidate for Wright

Allistair Smith Info

Warren Snowdon


Member for Lingiari

Tammy Solonec


Candidate for Swan

Anne Stanley


Candidate for Werriwa

Lucy Stanton


Candidate for Wide Bay

Lucy Stanton Info

Diedree Steinwall


Candidate for Hughes

Glenn Sterle


Senator for Western Australia

Kate Stewart


Candidate for Parkes

Kate Stewart Info

Wayne Swan


Member for Lilley

Les Tarczon


Senate Candidate for Victoria

Les Tarczon Info

Susan Templeman


Candidate for Macquarie

Susan Templeman Info

Matt Thistlethwaite


Member for Kingsford Smith

Cheryl Thompson


Senate Candidate for Queensland

Cheryl Thompson Info

Vivien Thomson AFSM


Senate Candidate for New South Wales

Vivien Thomson AFSM Info

Angelo Tsirekas


Candidate for Reid

Angelo Tsirekas Info

Anne Urquhart


Senator for Tasmania

Maria Vamvakinou


Member for Calwell

Mark Ward


Candidate for Boothby

Mark Ward Info

Murray Watt


Senate Candidate for Queensland

Murray Watt Info

Tim Watts


Member for Gellibrand

Barry Winmar


Candidate for Canning

Barry Winmar Info

Josh Wilson


Candidate for Fremantle

Josh Wilson Info

Andrew Woodward


Candidate for Warringah

Jennifer Yang


Senate Candidate for Victoria

Jennifer Yang Info

Tony Zappia


Member for Makin

Carolyn Gleixner


Candidate for Flinders

Carolyn Gleixner Info